participacao

English translation: (Incident) Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:participacao
English translation:(Incident) Report
Entered by: rhandler

16:54 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: participacao
This word is the main heading of a police incident report (Portugal).

It is signed at the end by 'O Participante'
sula
(Incident) Report
Explanation:
This is exactly what it is, as you explained: a police incident report. Report would be enough, but you may wish to be more explicit and say "Incident Report". The "Participante" is the author of the Report (Reporting Officer). Here are two good examples:

RECORDING AND REPORTING OF SECURITY INCIDENTS... Incident Report: a report of factual information concerning a security ... day to the Incident Reporting Officer of the Security Branch at National ...
www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/plcy/cdshtm/568-1-cd_e.shtml


Evidence: Incident ReportEvidence: Incident Report. The following links are provided only to assist ... REPORTING OFFICER'S NARRATIVE (Brief narrative of the facts surrounding the ...
www.crimescene.com/bucket/evidence.incident.rpt.egg.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-26 19:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two additional examples:

[PDF] Incident report formFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Incident report form. Type of Incident:. (Refer to list eg. ... Reporting Officer’s Name:. Phone:. Position:. Program:. Signed: … ...
www.dhs.vic.gov.au/forms/incident_report02.pdf


[PDF] STANDARDIZED INCIDENT REPORT (DCJS 3205) INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... supplemental box if this Is a continuation of the original Incident report. ... 78. Enter the reporting officer\'s identification number. ...
http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/ ojis/documents/sir_instruction.pdf -

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Incident) Report
rhandler
5First Instance Report (FIR)
Joao Andre Madeira
4party involved
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1notification of claim
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 -1Involvement or Participation in the Incident
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of claim


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

When there is an road accident, both parts must make a notification of claim.




    Reference: http://www.zurich.se/ref.aspx?id=531
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Instance Report (FIR)


Explanation:
That's it! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 17:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"First Instance Report\" is the correct technical term, check the refs below:

Tayside Police - Frequently Asked Questions... involved in a road accident; do I need to report the matter to the police? ... In the first instance report the incidents directly to your telephone ...
www.tayside.police.uk/faqs.php - 34k - 24 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Avon and Somerset ConstabularyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Police Welfare Association. This Code of Ethics will be displayed openly. ... they must in the first instance report their complaint to the Head of ...
www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/DocumentsSystem/ DownloadDocument.aspx?DocumentID=305 - Similar pages

... 1967 and Powers of Arrest, police and Criminal Evidence Order (NI) 1989. ... of any such incident should in the first instance report the incident to ...
www.ndai.ac.uk/information/policies/drugs.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Substance Abuse Policy and ProceduresFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Criminal Law Act Northern Ireland) 1967 and Powers of Arrest, police and ... should in the first instance report the incident to reception who will send ...
www.ndai.ac.uk/information/policies/drugs.pdf - Similar pages


Joao Andre Madeira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: None of the examples above support your idiom.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party involved


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Involvement or Participation in the Incident


Explanation:
Person's name....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 17:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate the word participante...you could say,

[Name], of person involved in the incident....

not participant, that\'s for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-26 18:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Officer on the Scene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-26 18:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Officer in Charge of the [complaint]....


signed: officer in charge or on duty

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: Participar um evento Não é participar nele. O Participante participa.
5 mins
  -> Officer on the scene..there was just not enough context for me..,.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Incident) Report


Explanation:
This is exactly what it is, as you explained: a police incident report. Report would be enough, but you may wish to be more explicit and say "Incident Report". The "Participante" is the author of the Report (Reporting Officer). Here are two good examples:

RECORDING AND REPORTING OF SECURITY INCIDENTS... Incident Report: a report of factual information concerning a security ... day to the Incident Reporting Officer of the Security Branch at National ...
www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/plcy/cdshtm/568-1-cd_e.shtml


Evidence: Incident ReportEvidence: Incident Report. The following links are provided only to assist ... REPORTING OFFICER'S NARRATIVE (Brief narrative of the facts surrounding the ...
www.crimescene.com/bucket/evidence.incident.rpt.egg.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-26 19:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two additional examples:

[PDF] Incident report formFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Incident report form. Type of Incident:. (Refer to list eg. ... Reporting Officer’s Name:. Phone:. Position:. Program:. Signed: … ...
www.dhs.vic.gov.au/forms/incident_report02.pdf


[PDF] STANDARDIZED INCIDENT REPORT (DCJS 3205) INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... supplemental box if this Is a continuation of the original Incident report. ... 78. Enter the reporting officer\'s identification number. ...
http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/ ojis/documents/sir_instruction.pdf -



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Parece ser isso: participante aquele que participa, que informa, que dá a notícia do crime/infração.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, anarita. Exatamente, participante = aquele que dá parte.

agree  Ana Thompson: É isso mesmo: participacão= report. Apenas uma nota: o reporting officer é o agente que recebe a participação, participante »"declarant" ou semelhante.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Amilcar: Yes. In the US these things (what seems to be the case here) are most commonly called simply "Police reports". You need "Incident" or "Police" ocqov to capture the original pt.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search