autuante

English translation: reporting officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autuante
English translation:reporting officer
Entered by: Ana Thompson

19:17 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: autuante
Police document called a 'participacao' from Portugal. The first section is the 'Diligencia' and the 'autuante' is in this section and is normally the policeman who files the report.
sula
Reporting officer
Explanation:
autuante = agente que faz o auto = narração escrita e circunstanciada de qualquer acto

reporting officer= the officer that makes the report




Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reporting officer
Ana Thompson
4 +1police officer
Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 +1filing officer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filing officer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-26 19:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"autuação\" = filing (Maria Chaves)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Filing Officer job post, go to > www.nottinghillonline.com/pid225& jobId=317_Records_and_Filing_Officer.htm
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police officer


Explanation:
I would just put "police officer".

Autuar = multar
Autuante = pessoa que multa (= agente da polícia = police officer)

"Autuar" is a very used term in Portugal when speaking in this context.

Ao regressar e, dando conta que os dois agentes continuavam a autuar carros,
... e de ter elogiado a Polícia Municipal (PM) que os substituiria. ...
jpn.icicom.up.pt/2004/05/12/ valentim_desmente_insultos_a_policia.html

A Polícia Judiciária (PJ) suspeita que a alteração da legislação para a ...
dando-se ao luxo de autuar os condutores, mesmo tendo consciência de que os ...
montijo-blog.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/week_2005_02_06.html





Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reporting officer


Explanation:
autuante = agente que faz o auto = narração escrita e circunstanciada de qualquer acto

reporting officer= the officer that makes the report






Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: This is the thing! Autuar (in this case) is to originate a report, acknowledgement, etc
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
33 days
  -> Obrigada ,Jose




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search