Enquadramento dos funcionários

English translation: permanent status of civil servants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Enquadramento dos funcionários
English translation:permanent status of civil servants
Entered by: teixant

10:57 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Public Administration
Portuguese term or phrase: Enquadramento dos funcionários
Civil servants become "permanent"
Funcionários públicos passam a fazer parte do "quadro"
teixant
permanent status of civil servants
Explanation:
journalistic: Civil Servants Gain Permanent Status...,

headline of an article, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-27 19:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Permanent civil servant status...more elegants
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permanent status of civil servants
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Servants Tenure System
Ana Thompson
4Civil servants become permanent
poulson
4making employees part of the personnel
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Engagement /enlistment of civil (public) servants as permanent staff
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enquadramento dos funcionários
making employees part of the personnel


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello - Dicionário jurídico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enquadramento dos funcionários
Engagement /enlistment of civil (public) servants as permanent staff


Explanation:
........

The "quadro" is this sense is a listing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 11:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlistment has too much of a military connotation so I wouldn\'t use it

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enquadramento dos funcionários
Civil servants become permanent


Explanation:
Your option is correct.

"renovation of "temporary employees" who tend to become permanent"
http://www.indiana.edu/~csrc/oszlak2.html

"On 1 April 2003 there were some 512,410 permanent civil servants (full time equivalent),"
http://www.civilservice.gov.uk/management_information/statis...

poulson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enquadramento dos funcionários
Servants Tenure System


Explanation:
"Rumsfeld Tackles the Civil Service ... And, instead of being able to have a civil servant do it and wait that ...
in the early years of the 1990s, and we did it with a non-tenure system."
www.afa.org/magazine/july2003/0703rumsfeld.asp - 98k

"... of what I call financial rape where the public servant in position uses his... transparent procedures about postings and a clear tenure system so that ..."
cvc.nic.in/vscvc/cvcspeeches/sep994.html






Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enquadramento dos funcionários
permanent status of civil servants


Explanation:
journalistic: Civil Servants Gain Permanent Status...,

headline of an article, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-27 19:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Permanent civil servant status...more elegants

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search