biunívoca

English translation: one-to-one

12:48 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: biunívoca
eliminando a necessidade da correspondência biunívoca "cópias licenciadas/jogos de discos".
Ian
English translation:one-to-one
Explanation:
Eliminating the need for the one-to-one correspondence "licenced copy/set of discs".

O singular teria sido preferível tb em pt. O pt "cópia" por "exemplar" deve ser tirado dos glossários da Microsoft quando isto foi vertido (sic) originariamente do en para o pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-28 16:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About MS ... just kidding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-28 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossa não é gralha, é preferência.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-to-one
Amilcar
4 +1biunivocal (correspondence)
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4bi-reciprocal
Henrique Magalhaes
3biunivoc
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biunívoca
biunivoc


Explanation:
:)
... consist in the creation of a logic-symbolic frame of reference, because of
it's possible to make biunivoc information conversion without loss of data. ...
www.bta.it/txt/a0/02/en/bta00277.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
4 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Amilcar: Clau este termo, a existir, não se usa nem em matemática, de cujo calão sai a expressão acima (em pt).
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biunívoca
biunivocal (correspondence)


Explanation:
There is a biunivocal correspondence between two sets A and B if and only if for each and every member of A there is one and only one member of B. For example, consider two sets, A = {1, 2, 3) and B = {2, 4, 6}. It's possible to establish a biunivocal correspondence between them (just associate each member of A with its double in B). Then, we can say that there are as many members in A as in B (if there is a chair for each guest and a guest for each chair, then there are as many chairs as there are guests).
www.siue.edu/~evailat/infinity.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

neutral  Amilcar: Rare even in the most formal math texts. The normal way is the folksier "one-to-one"
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biunívoca
bi-reciprocal


Explanation:
As per Dictionary Brockaus Picture

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biunívoca
one-to-one


Explanation:
Eliminating the need for the one-to-one correspondence "licenced copy/set of discs".

O singular teria sido preferível tb em pt. O pt "cópia" por "exemplar" deve ser tirado dos glossários da Microsoft quando isto foi vertido (sic) originariamente do en para o pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-28 16:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About MS ... just kidding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-28 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossa não é gralha, é preferência.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: This is the usual mathematical term.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search