Portador da carteira de trabalho número

English translation: holder of employment record card number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Portador da carteira de trabalho número
English translation:holder of employment record card number
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

14:54 Apr 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Portador da carteira de trabalho número
Preciso de ajuda para uma correspondência dessa frase em Inglês!
Grato
pandabr
holder of employment record card number
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTSFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Change in name of an employee should be entered on the employment record card, on the index card, on a cross-reference card (buff colored, unruled card) ...
www.mass.gov/hrd/employment/em_civil_service/ em_civil_service_publications/municipal_labor_service_manual.doc

... View Employment Record Card detailing work history of AM Byers Company employee John English View back side of above document with short biographical ...
www.library.pitt.edu/labor_legacy/employmentcards.htm - 6k

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3holder of employment record card number
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Bearer of Work and Social Security Card number
Paul Dixon
4 +1holder of the work permit number...
Jorge Freire
4holder of the work card number
Clauwolf
4bearer of wallet of work number
Paula Cordeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portador da carteira de trabalho número
holder of the work permit number...


Explanation:
Se se trata de um estrangeiro ou emigrante é esta a designação


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  cpcoronel
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, CPCoronel!

disagree  Paula Borges: a carteira de trabalho é um documento emitido à todos os trabalhadores brasileiros
2103 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portador da carteira de trabalho número
holder of the work card number


Explanation:
:)
... carteira de trabalho - work card, worker's record book: an official Brazilian
worker's identification issued by the Ministry of Labor and containing ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portador da carteira de trabalho número
holder of employment record card number


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTSFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Change in name of an employee should be entered on the employment record card, on the index card, on a cross-reference card (buff colored, unruled card) ...
www.mass.gov/hrd/employment/em_civil_service/ em_civil_service_publications/municipal_labor_service_manual.doc

... View Employment Record Card detailing work history of AM Byers Company employee John English View back side of above document with short biographical ...
www.library.pitt.edu/labor_legacy/employmentcards.htm - 6k



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
16 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: or bearer que é o que uso em tradução juramentada
38 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portador da carteira de trabalho número
bearer of wallet of work number


Explanation:
"portador" = bearer or porter

Paula Cordeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: carteira is not wallet
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portador da carteira de trabalho número
Bearer of Work and Social Security Card number


Explanation:
If the country is Brazil, then this is the best option as the title of the Brazilian Document is "Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social" or CTPS.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Howard: not only is this a precise translation of the full document name, but it also conveys well the weight of the card (which, by the way, was the very first Brazilian identity document, created in the '30s--all the myriad others are offspring of this one!)
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search