acção de regresso

English translation: recourse action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acção de regresso
English translation:recourse action
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:36 Oct 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / securities law
Portuguese term or phrase: acção de regresso
"A protecção legal dos quadros de Banco de Portugal encontra-se assegurada nos termos do n.º 3 do artigo 12º do RGICSF, segundo o qual das decisões de que resultem danos para terceiros, a responsabilidade civil pessoal dos seus autores apenas pode ser efectivada mediante acção de regresso do Banco, salvo no caso de conduta que constitua crime..."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
ACTION FOR RECOVERY
Explanation:
Convenção competência judiciária/execução de decisões
Prejudicial - Bundesgerichtshof - Interpretação do artigo 5.(, ponto 2, da Convenção de Bruxelas - Competências especiais - ACÇÃO DE REGRESSO contra o devedor de uma obrigação de alimentos, intentada por uma autoridade de um Estado contratante que pagou, nos termos da sua legislação, um subsídio ao filho do devedor, para uma formação seguida nesse Estado
Advogado-geral : Tizzano

Interpretation of Article 5(2) of the Brussels Convention - Special jurisdiction - ACTION FOR RECOVERY against a maintenance debtor brought by the authorities of a Contracting State which have paid a statutory grant to the child of the debtor who is undergoing training in that State
Advocate General : Tizzano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-24 11:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act04/0402en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-24 11:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recoveri credits in Switzerland in Ticino in Lugano - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The unavoidable presupposed one in order to found an action of recovery credits
with reasonable positive ... Bank accounts · Assurances · Residence permits ...
www.miralux.ch/recup_ing.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

CMVM - Legislation / Regulations - Securities Code - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Securities settlement systems, except for those managed by the Bank of Portugal,
... of the action of recovery of the company or an equivalent decision. ...
www.cmvm.pt/english_pages/legislacao_regulamentos/ legislacao/codigo_dos_valores_mobiliarios/cvm_tituloV.asp - 39k - 23 Out 2005 -
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ACTION FOR RECOVERY
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4Act of( criminal )negligence (leading to loss recovery by legal recourse)
muitoprazer (X)
4subsidiary suit; action to recover
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acção de regresso
subsidiary suit; action to recover


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acção de regresso
Act of( criminal )negligence (leading to loss recovery by legal recourse)


Explanation:
the bank is covered against 3rd party liability except where the bank itself is guilty of criminal negligence,and the disclaimer shows the protection of the bank in law in the cases of injury/loss to 3rd parties.Thus the "act of regression" is the action of recovery of losses that can be taken to law by a person or party but which will only be entertained by the bank where criminal and not civil liability is provable against them.

muitoprazer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acção de regresso
ACTION FOR RECOVERY


Explanation:
Convenção competência judiciária/execução de decisões
Prejudicial - Bundesgerichtshof - Interpretação do artigo 5.(, ponto 2, da Convenção de Bruxelas - Competências especiais - ACÇÃO DE REGRESSO contra o devedor de uma obrigação de alimentos, intentada por uma autoridade de um Estado contratante que pagou, nos termos da sua legislação, um subsídio ao filho do devedor, para uma formação seguida nesse Estado
Advogado-geral : Tizzano

Interpretation of Article 5(2) of the Brussels Convention - Special jurisdiction - ACTION FOR RECOVERY against a maintenance debtor brought by the authorities of a Contracting State which have paid a statutory grant to the child of the debtor who is undergoing training in that State
Advocate General : Tizzano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-24 11:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act04/0402en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-24 11:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recoveri credits in Switzerland in Ticino in Lugano - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The unavoidable presupposed one in order to found an action of recovery credits
with reasonable positive ... Bank accounts · Assurances · Residence permits ...
www.miralux.ch/recup_ing.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

CMVM - Legislation / Regulations - Securities Code - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Securities settlement systems, except for those managed by the Bank of Portugal,
... of the action of recovery of the company or an equivalent decision. ...
www.cmvm.pt/english_pages/legislacao_regulamentos/ legislacao/codigo_dos_valores_mobiliarios/cvm_tituloV.asp - 39k - 23 Out 2005 -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: // São mais uns dias que parecem uma eternidade!
4 mins
  -> Obrigada António. Mais uns dias e está de volta...

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: same as recourse action in this case: action for recovery based on right of recourse//U2
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Debbie. Have a nice week.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique. Um abraço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search