deligerância

English translation: belligerency, aggressiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beligerância
English translation:belligerency, aggressiveness
Entered by: rhandler

15:38 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Public International Law
Portuguese term or phrase: deligerância
Documento: Programa de disciplina - Faculdade de Direito

Tópico: A comunidade internacional. Reconhecimento do Estado. Reconhecimento de Governo. Reconhecimento de deligerância.
sibanhez
belligerency, aggressiveness
Explanation:
Deve ser um erro, e a palavra é "beligerância", cuja tradução é esta.

Veja o que diz o Aurélio:

[Do lat. belligerantia.]
S. f.
1. Estado, qualidade ou caráter de beligerante.

[Do lat. belligerante.]
Adj. 2 g.
S. 2 g.
1. Que, ou aquele que faz guerra, ou está em guerra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 15:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eis como o Webster's define o termo. Compare com o Aurélio.

belligerency (-en se)
n.
1 the state of being at war or of being recognized as a belligerent
2 belligerence


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belligerency, aggressiveness
rhandler
4 +1state of war
Amilcar
5belligerence or state of belligerence
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deligerância
belligerency, aggressiveness


Explanation:
Deve ser um erro, e a palavra é "beligerância", cuja tradução é esta.

Veja o que diz o Aurélio:

[Do lat. belligerantia.]
S. f.
1. Estado, qualidade ou caráter de beligerante.

[Do lat. belligerante.]
Adj. 2 g.
S. 2 g.
1. Que, ou aquele que faz guerra, ou está em guerra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 15:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eis como o Webster's define o termo. Compare com o Aurélio.

belligerency (-en se)
n.
1 the state of being at war or of being recognized as a belligerent
2 belligerence


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Tem razão, de facto deve ser 'beligerância'...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique. Não encontrei a tal "deligerância" em nenhum dicionário.

agree  Wm Steinmetz (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, William.

agree  Hermann: I think the song goes "smooth operator". Mind you: you didn't add the now famous header "correct English" or "idiomatic".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hermann. Looks like the copy-desk is active again!

agree  Amilcar: Ei rhandler, que po de dicionários de En errados anda V usando? Parece-me que os mesmos que eu. Por isso que nunca acertamos! A sério, para este caso belligerency (pé de guerra) é muito melhor escolha do que belligerence (atitude).
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar. Pois é, o tal do Webster's parece que está cheio de erros, a crer no que dizem certas auto-instituidas autoridades da língua. Muito oportuna sua comparação das duas opções. Como disse o Hermann, a música é o "smooth operator".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deligerância
belligerence or state of belligerence


Explanation:
Correct English

Of the untried measures there remained only: Recognition of the insurgents as
... and that the recognition of belligerence was not warranted by the facts ...
www.thisnation.com/library/1898message.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

WILLIAM McKINLEY:War Message, 1898William McKinley: War Message ...
... and that the recognition of belligerence was not warranted by the facts ...
Such recognition is not necessary in order to enable the United States to ...
www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~gobev/fp/readings/McKINLEY.txt - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

William McKinley’s Message to Congress on Cuba
Of the untried measures there remain only: recognition of the insurgents as ...
was impracticable and indefensible and that the recognition of belligerence ...
www.sagehistory.net/worldpower/McKCuba.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Books and Review: "The Law of War"
Humanitarian law |. Info resources | ... In the second part, the rules on
belligerence are analysed. They include the specific rules on weapons restrictions ...
www.icrc.org/Web/Eng/siteeng0.nsf/ iwpList501/602AFEC4128BD700C1256BFB002F993E - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

International Humanitarian Law - Third 1949 Geneva Convention
(c) That it has accorded the insurgents recognition as belligerents ... stated above
regarding the recognition by third parties of a state of belligerence, ...
www.icrc.org/ihl.nsf/0/ 466097d7a301f8c4c12563cd00424e2b?OpenDocument - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: This is not the way we do at Proz. When there is a correct answer, offering alternatives, we shouldn't pick this alternative and present as our answer, almost 2 hours later. I had already brought both "belligerancy" and "belligerence" (see Webster's).
19 mins
  -> it ain't belligerency it's belligerence and I don't agree with any of your answers for these legal issues. a correct answer offering themselves is not English!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Jane.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deligerância
state of war


Explanation:
Even though a more literal translation will work OK, I feel that "recognition of a state of war" is a clearer and more idiomatic expression of the government function in question. Of course more context should clear any doubts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-27 22:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the more literal translations. Belligerency and belligerence can in principle be used interchangeably, but a careful writer will far prefer "state of belligerency" (hostilities are in progress) to state of belligerence. The latter is in fact a touch humourous. The difference flows from the more specific meanings of the two words: belligerence is primarily an atitude, so "state of belligerence" conjures up the image of a bunch of belligerent dudes in a frenzied state (of mind). "Documenting" this here from "Google" would be interesting, but I have urgent tasks at hand. You may start by comparing entries with either "state of belligerency" or "state of belligerence". Both are used by responsible agencies, but the former much more often.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is an option to the literal translation. You just proved that we may say the same thing and still be original. Your added note was very opportune.
1 hr
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search