juízo criminal

English translation: criminal court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juízo criminal
English translation:criminal court
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

11:48 Oct 31, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: juízo criminal
juízo criminal
anabela
criminal court
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5criminal court
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +3criminal justice/ criminal justice system
Aoife Kennedy
5criminal trial
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juízo criminal
criminal justice/ criminal justice system


Explanation:
Anabela, more context would really help here - could you give us a sentence or phrase, please?

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Emilie :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigada :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
juízo criminal
criminal court


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Após ter feito pesquisa, encontrei "criminal court" para "juízo(s) criminal(is)". Continua a minha dúvida. Um juízo é uma secção dentro do tribunal.
49 mins
  -> Um Juízo, no Brasil, é uma corte de primeira instância, presidida por um juiz singular. Acima dos juízos, há os Tribunais de Justiça, que, no Brasil, julgam tanto casos civeis como criminais. Tribunal poderia ser Appellate Court or State Supreme Court.

agree  Amilcar
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar.

agree  Chris Williams: é o mesmo aqui, a resposta é "criminal court"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chris.

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it can be a trial a court a court case a crimininal case; it is not a simple as that and depends on the context
6 days
  -> It could be a (criminal) trial court, but not a case. "Juízo" in Brazil cannot be a "case".

agree  anavrod (X)
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juízo criminal
criminal trial


Explanation:
juízo can be translated many ways depending on context



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search