Procuradoria Geral da República

English translation: or: Office of the Attorney General

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Procuradoria Geral da República
English translation:or: Office of the Attorney General
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

00:36 Dec 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Procuradoria Geral da República
Attorney General's Office???
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
or: Office of the Attorney General
Explanation:
Procuradoria Geral da Republica. (Attorney General's Office). Procuradoria Geral
da Republica. (Attorney General's Office). BRD. Landesjustizministerien ...
www.bmj.gv.at/_cms_upload/_docs/ ny_uebermittlungs_und_empfangsstellen.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8or: Office of the Attorney General
David Hollywood
5 +1Attorney General's Office
Carla G..
4 -1Attorney´s Office
tania nogueira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Procuradoria Geral da República
or: Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
Procuradoria Geral da Republica. (Attorney General's Office). Procuradoria Geral
da Republica. (Attorney General's Office). BRD. Landesjustizministerien ...
www.bmj.gv.at/_cms_upload/_docs/ ny_uebermittlungs_und_empfangsstellen.doc - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins

agree  Edgar Potter: At the heading of official documents I generally use the full title: Office of the Attorney General of the Republic
27 mins

agree  sktrans
42 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
3 hrs

agree  PatPat
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Procuradoria Geral da República
Attorney´s Office


Explanation:
não é necessário o geral na tradução

tania nogueira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Queiro (X): Attorney's office could be any lawyer and that is not the case here
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procuradoria Geral da República
Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
cf. site da Procuradoria Geral da República (Portugal)
vide



    Reference: http://www.pgr.pt/english/index.htm
Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Carla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search