liberdade provisória

English translation: release on own recognizance / free on parole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liberdade provisória
English translation:release on own recognizance / free on parole
Entered by: rhandler

19:25 Nov 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / criminologia
Portuguese term or phrase: liberdade provisória
arrependidos, colaboradores e os dissociados, prisão compulsória dos imputados,
ampliação da prisão cautelar, proibição da liberdade provisória, segredo instrutório,
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
release on own recognizance / free on parole
Explanation:
São as duas opções oferecidas pelo Dicionário Jurídico do Noronha. Alguns exemplos:

Release on Own Recognizance
Release on Own Recognizance. To release a person prior to a trial without charging bail, on their promise to appear for trial. ...
www.legal-dictionary.org/legal-dictionary-r/Release-on-Own-...

46-9-111. Release on own recognizance.Release on own recognizance. Any person in custody, if otherwise eligible for bail, may be released on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions ...
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/mca/46/9/46-9-111.htm

Release from prison
After release on parole. When a prisoner is released on parole, they can be recalled to prison even if they have not committed another offence, ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/your_rights/legal_system/re...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
wow...great...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4release on own recognizance / free on parole
rhandler
3 +1temporary parole
Susy Ordaz
3temporary release (on bail)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release on own recognizance / free on parole


Explanation:
São as duas opções oferecidas pelo Dicionário Jurídico do Noronha. Alguns exemplos:

Release on Own Recognizance
Release on Own Recognizance. To release a person prior to a trial without charging bail, on their promise to appear for trial. ...
www.legal-dictionary.org/legal-dictionary-r/Release-on-Own-...

46-9-111. Release on own recognizance.Release on own recognizance. Any person in custody, if otherwise eligible for bail, may be released on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions ...
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/mca/46/9/46-9-111.htm

Release from prison
After release on parole. When a prisoner is released on parole, they can be recalled to prison even if they have not committed another offence, ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/your_rights/legal_system/re...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
wow...great...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary release (on bail)


Explanation:
Eurodicautom: temporary release.

On bail if someone stands 'caution' (surety)



Example sentence(s):
  • temporary release or bail? ♦ has the subject taken part in a determined attempt to breach the. immigration laws? (e.g. entry in breach of a deportation ...

    Reference: http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/documents/oemsectiond/chapt...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary parole


Explanation:
temporary parole


    Reference: http://www.immigrationusinfo.com/travel.htm
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: That's it!
1 min
  -> Thanks very much Henrique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search