interceptações telefônicas

English translation: phone tapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interceptação telefônica
English translation:phone tapping
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:26 Nov 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / criminologia
Portuguese term or phrase: interceptações telefônicas
poderes ampliados na medida em que teria o poder de busca sem mandato, a liberação para
fazer interceptações telefônicas,
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
phone taps
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4phone taps
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Telephone intercepts
suesimons
4wiretapping
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiretapping


Explanation:
isso

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phone taps


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telephone intercepts


Explanation:
Another option.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search