os limites da coercibilidade

English translation: limits of coercion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os limites da coercibilidade
English translation:limits of coercion
Entered by: Clara Duarte

04:53 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: os limites da coercibilidade
...os limites da coercibilidade em face da Fazenda Pública


I've got a problem with "coercibilidade''
Bill77
United States
limits of coercion
Explanation:
It can also be simply 'limits of coercion'.

Taiwanese democracy under threat: Impact and limit of Chinese ...
Taiwanese democracy under threat: Impact and limit of Chinese military coercion from Pacific Affairs in Reference & Education provided free by LookSmart ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3680/is_199704/ai_n877...

friendly printed version:Russia and the CFE Treaty: The Limits of ...
Russia and the CFE Treaty: The Limits of Coercion. On November 19, 1999, the states parties to the Conventional Armed Forces in www.cdi.org/friendlyversion/printversion.cfm?documentID=166... -

How Did We Get in this Mess?
You can't limit government's coercion to just those transfers you believe are fair, because you can't give government the power to force good on the country ...
www.libertyfree.com/WGDW/Chapter6.htm
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limits of coercion
Clara Duarte
2the limits to which coercion can be employed by...
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
os limites da coercibilidade em face da...
the limits to which coercion can be employed by...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-23 05:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, better:

the limits on the coercion that can be employed by

or

the limited extent to which coercion can be employed by

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limits of coercion


Explanation:
It can also be simply 'limits of coercion'.

Taiwanese democracy under threat: Impact and limit of Chinese ...
Taiwanese democracy under threat: Impact and limit of Chinese military coercion from Pacific Affairs in Reference & Education provided free by LookSmart ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3680/is_199704/ai_n877...

friendly printed version:Russia and the CFE Treaty: The Limits of ...
Russia and the CFE Treaty: The Limits of Coercion. On November 19, 1999, the states parties to the Conventional Armed Forces in www.cdi.org/friendlyversion/printversion.cfm?documentID=166... -

How Did We Get in this Mess?
You can't limit government's coercion to just those transfers you believe are fair, because you can't give government the power to force good on the country ...
www.libertyfree.com/WGDW/Chapter6.htm

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Carlo :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search