agravo de petição

English translation: appeal against judgement / interlocutory appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agravo de petição
English translation:appeal against judgement / interlocutory appeal
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:19 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labor laws
Portuguese term or phrase: agravo de petição
De um item da CLT. Um tipo de recurso a instância judicial superior.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
appeal against judgement - but see below
Explanation:
'agravo de petição' seems to be a term specific to labour law. In general law, 'agravo' is an interlocutory appeal but in labour law it has a specific meaning:

"Agravo de Petição: Se as partes não concordarem com a sentença proferida pelo Juízo (embargos/impugnação), podem entrar com agravo de petição, recorrendo ao Tribunal Regional do Trabalho. O caso será analisado e julgado por uma das turmas do Tribunal que dará a sentença definitiva.

http://www.juridicoweb.bisaweb.com.br/glossario.htm

I don't think there is a corresponding term in US or English labour law. It would simply be an appeal against judgement, I suppose.

Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appeal against judgement - but see below
lexical
4petition for an appeal
Michael Powers (PhD)
3aggravated charge
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition for an appeal


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-29 15:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After studying Noronha's Dicinário jurídico, and Chave de Mello's Dicionário jurídico, based on isolated words and the context, this is what I came up with.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 15:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FORM NOTICE OF PETITION FOR AN APPEAL INVOLVING A HOMELESS CHILD ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FORM NOTICE OF PETITION. FOR AN APPEAL INVOLVING A HOMELESS CHILD OR YOUTH. STATE OF NEW YORK. STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ...
www.counsel.nysed.gov/appeals/homelessform.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Permit Appeal Questions and AnswersWhere Should a Petition for an Appeal be Submitted? What is the Deadline for Filing an Appeal? Is a Fee Payment Required to File an Appeal with DTSC? ...
www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/AppealingPermit.cfm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] Form Petition for 310 Appeal concerning a Homeless Child or YouthFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Form Notice of Petition For An Appeal Involving a Homeless Child or Youth: The form notice that the homeless parent, guardian or unaccompanied youth fills ...
www.emsc.nysed.gov/nyc/homeless/QA310Appeal.doc - Similar pages - Note this



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: I think that would be 'pedido de agravo', Mike (q.v.).
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggravated charge


Explanation:
not sure, will double-check

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeal against judgement - but see below


Explanation:
'agravo de petição' seems to be a term specific to labour law. In general law, 'agravo' is an interlocutory appeal but in labour law it has a specific meaning:

"Agravo de Petição: Se as partes não concordarem com a sentença proferida pelo Juízo (embargos/impugnação), podem entrar com agravo de petição, recorrendo ao Tribunal Regional do Trabalho. O caso será analisado e julgado por uma das turmas do Tribunal que dará a sentença definitiva.

http://www.juridicoweb.bisaweb.com.br/glossario.htm

I don't think there is a corresponding term in US or English labour law. It would simply be an appeal against judgement, I suppose.



lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Your explanation is perfect. I don't think there is an equivalent either. So different systems!
3 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Good explanation - well done, vocabulary - whoops! - I mean, lexical - Mike :)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search