da qual me reporto e dou fé

English translation: to all of which I certify and attest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:da qual me reporto e dou fé
English translation:to all of which I certify and attest
Entered by: de carlos (X)

18:16 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: da qual me reporto e dou fé
This appears at the end of a "pública forma":

"Confere com o original. Era o que se continha em dito documento, fiel e autêntico, do qual extraí a presente pública forma, **da qual me reporto e dou fé**."
de carlos (X)
to all of which I certify and attest
Explanation:
something along these lines........
Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in witness whereof
Katarina Peters
4I herein relate and make an affidavit.
Humberto Ribas
4to all of which I certify and attest
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all of which I certify and attest


Explanation:
something along these lines........
Best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I herein relate and make an affidavit.


Explanation:
"Confere com o original. Era o que se continha em dito documento, fiel e autêntico, do qual extraí a presente pública forma, **da qual me reporto e dou fé**."
"In conformty with the original (document). This is what was therein (in the afore mentioned document), faithful and authentic, from which I took this notorial public evidence, which I herein relate and make an affidavit.

Legal documents must have an affidavit at the end to show that they were written by someone entitled to do so

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness whereof


Explanation:
standard expression on legal documents

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search