dat/conf/por

English translation: typed/checked by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dat/conf/por
English translation:typed/checked by
Entered by: rhandler

18:19 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: dat/conf/por
This appears at the end of a birth certificate. The certificate is signed by the notary and by the "escrevente"; in front of the escrevente's signature it says: **dat/conf/por**.
de carlos (X)
typed/checked by
Explanation:
dat. stands for "datilografado" = typed
conf. stands for "conferido"= checked
por = by

These must be the initials of the clerk who typed the certificate, and the clerk who checked it.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This makes perfect sense. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6typed/checked by
rhandler
2date/confirmation-signature/by
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
date/confirmation-signature/by


Explanation:
these are abbreviations generally used at the end of legal documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-30 18:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrevente = someone who copies or writes what the notary dictates or tells them to write

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-30 18:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrevente = clerk, copyist, scribe, notary; an official or public writer (Michaelis Dic)

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
typed/checked by


Explanation:
dat. stands for "datilografado" = typed
conf. stands for "conferido"= checked
por = by

These must be the initials of the clerk who typed the certificate, and the clerk who checked it.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
This makes perfect sense. Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: mas é claro...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Andrea Moreno
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - hard to believe in this computer age, but in Brazil they still TYPE certificates, etc.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul! You also type them when using a computer, don't you?

agree  cristina estanislau
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  Denise Miranda: //Oi, Ralph! Ando trabalhando e estudando muito! Não sobra tempo...
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, anda sumida!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search