materiais de consumo

English translation: consumables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:materiais de consumo
English translation:consumables
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

22:43 Jan 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-01 13:58:52 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: materiais de consumo
Responsabilizar-se integralmente pelo fornecimento de máquinas, ferramentas, dispositivos e materiais de consumo, além de...
Lu Almeida (X)
consumables
Explanation:
Various sources suggest it's this.

Best of luck :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consumables
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2consumables
Zoe Perry
4consumption materials
Dulce Cattunda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumables


Explanation:
Various sources suggest it's this.

Best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
41 mins
  -> Cheers, Flavia :)

agree  Robin Levey
42 mins
  -> Thanks. You're great :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Isabel :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Paula :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumables


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/consumable

Zoe Perry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption materials


Explanation:
either or....

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search