abuso de personalidade jurídica

English translation: improper use of corporate status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abuso de personalidade jurídica
English translation:improper use of corporate status

04:19 Aug 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-19 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: abuso de personalidade jurídica
"Tendo em vista que até a presente data não foram encontrados bens da empresa, podendo ter ocorrido abuso de personalidade jurídica ou confusão patrimonial, estendo aos bens particulares de seus sócios a obrigação pleiteada, com fundamento no artigo 50 do Código Civil. "

--grata!
Pedrina -
improper use of corporate status
Explanation:
This means to take advantage of a company´s legal status as a corporation to commit unlawful acts
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3improper use of corporate status
Carl Stoll
4miusue of legal entity
telefpro
3abuse of legal personality
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improper use of corporate status


Explanation:
This means to take advantage of a company´s legal status as a corporation to commit unlawful acts

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
29 mins

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miusue of legal entity


Explanation:
I would say something like this. Lots in Google

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abuse of legal personality


Explanation:
My suggestion.

papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1265531

papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.../SSRN_ID1341961_code736827.pdf?... -

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search