o presente é cópia fiel do original que foi exibido

English translation: true and faithful copy of the original

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o presente é cópia fiel do original que foi exibido
English translation:true and faithful copy of the original
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

09:54 Dec 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: o presente é cópia fiel do original que foi exibido
Certifico que o presente é cópia fiel do original que foi exibido.
Ann Lee (X)
true and faithful copy of the original
Explanation:
true and faithful copy of the original
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4true and faithful copy of the original
Nick Taylor
4 +2the document hereby is a true copy of the original document shown
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
true and faithful copy of the original


Explanation:
true and faithful copy of the original

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: short & sweet.....your standard boilerplate in closing statements in certificates and other legal mumbo-jumbo
39 mins
  -> Cheers Gilmar Mele Kalikimaka!

agree  Lumen (X)
46 mins
  -> Cheers ! Mele Kalikimaka!

agree  Marlene Curtis: It's the legal jargon used.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Marlene ! Mele Kalikimaka!

agree  Donna Sandin: this is the normal phrasing, and I assume you will add "that was shown to me" or "presented to me"
4 hrs
  -> Mele Kalikimaka! Donna

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the document hereby is a true copy of the original document shown


Explanation:
“I hereby certify that these pages are a true copy of the original document shown to me on [date]“. 2. Sign each document ...
www.ingdirect.com.au/.../INGD_IM028_0909_Verifyingyourident... - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: your version is more complete than that of Nick's
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Shirley Leite
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search