vistas ao advogado

English translation: review by a lawyer / allow lawyer\'s examination of case records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vistas ao advogado
English translation:review by a lawyer / allow lawyer\'s examination of case records
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

18:12 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Phases or events in a hearing
Portuguese term or phrase: vistas ao advogado
I'm translating a report on a court case. I’m having trouble documenting six terms in a timeline of events. This is one of them.

Does this mean "lawyer's examination" or "questioning of the lawyer" or something like that?

Thanks in advance.
Steven Capsuto
United States
allow lawyer's examination of case records
Explanation:
one way of saying it.....this is what a Judge may order
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
I like both solutions, but this one was here first. Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allow lawyer's examination of case records
Gilmar Fernandes
4review by a lawyer
Sheryle Oliver


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allow lawyer's examination of case records


Explanation:
one way of saying it.....this is what a Judge may order

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936
Grading comment
I like both solutions, but this one was here first. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
22 hrs
  -> Valeu, Daniel :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review by a lawyer


Explanation:
The translation is apparently generic, so the terms in the string should be basic.

First, to have a potential case reviewed by a lawyer, complete the form ... Based on the information provided, if a lawyer determines that you may have a case they can assist you with, you will be contacted by phone or email.


    Reference: http://www.aboutlawsuits.com/contact/
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search