decisão devidamente motivada

English translation: ...the decision, duly grounded, shall/will be....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decisão devidamente motivada
English translation:...the decision, duly grounded, shall/will be....
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

12:02 Feb 24, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Public Notice - Competition Rules
Portuguese term or phrase: decisão devidamente motivada
A decisão, devidamente motivada, será publicada na página do...
Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
...the decision, duly grounded, shall/will be....
Explanation:
a duly grounded decision
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...the decision, duly grounded, shall/will be....
ghostwriter-BR
5duly reasoned decision
Adrian MM. (X)
4duly grounded resolution
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...the decision, duly grounded, shall/will be....


Explanation:
a duly grounded decision

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaAnne
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, NataliaAnne!

agree  Sheryle Oliver
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sheryle!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly grounded resolution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2012-02-24 12:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duly grounded and reasoned in law

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly reasoned decision


Explanation:
Decision with proper supporting grounds or for which proper reasons have been 'assigned'.


Example sentence(s):
  • What is meaning of reasoned decision in all languages.

    Reference: http://www.dictionarist.com/reasoned+decision
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search