Tabela de nomenclatura

English translation: table of nomenclature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tabela de nomenclatura
English translation:table of nomenclature
Entered by: Sheryle Oliver

21:01 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Tabela de nomenclatura
Nova tabela de nomenclatura da Ordem XXX
Dancake
Portugal
table of nomenclature
Explanation:
The writer probably chose the word/table/ instead of /list because of the presentation format. Although one could say /nomenclature table/ instead of /table of nomenclature/, there is no need to shy away from the Latin construction in a formal text, especially a legal one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-28 21:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a reference, one from Taiwan:

Standardizing Taiwanese Legal Terms in English ... guidelines (entitled the Table of Standard English Translations of Legislative Nomenclature ...
http://www.winklerpartners.com › Content › Feature
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5table of nomenclature
Sheryle Oliver
4Nomenclature Table
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nomenclature Table


Explanation:
why not use the obvious literal translation ?

there's about 37,900 results in Google for it

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="Nomenclature ...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table of nomenclature


Explanation:
The writer probably chose the word/table/ instead of /list because of the presentation format. Although one could say /nomenclature table/ instead of /table of nomenclature/, there is no need to shy away from the Latin construction in a formal text, especially a legal one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-28 21:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a reference, one from Taiwan:

Standardizing Taiwanese Legal Terms in English ... guidelines (entitled the Table of Standard English Translations of Legislative Nomenclature ...
http://www.winklerpartners.com › Content › Feature

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found more examples of Nomenclature List...that's why I asked for help. good idea to see the original and see its format. Ty





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search