Lide temeraria

English translation: vexatious proceedings/litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lide temeraria
English translation:vexatious proceedings/litigation
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:10 Oct 30, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Apresentacao
Portuguese term or phrase: Lide temeraria
Olá,

Necessito do termo específico equivalente para "lide temerária", em inglês. Pesquisei em alguns lugares, mas há muitos exemplos e não tenho certeza sobre o termo correto.

Obrigadíssima!
Beta Cummins
United States
vexatious proceedings/litigation
Explanation:
tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Português‎
O Lide temerária em Inglês. vexatious proceeding. Dicionário fonte: Dicionário Jurídico Português-Inglês Mais: A tradução de Lide temerária do Português para ...

www.legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Vexatious Li...‎Traduzir esta página
Vexatious Litigation. A legal action or proceeding initiated maliciously and without Probable Cause by an individual who is not acting in Good Faith for the for the purpose of annoying or embarrassing an opponent.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadissima, Mr. Mazotti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vexatious proceedings/litigation
Claudio Mazotti
4reckless endeavour
Alexandra Reimao


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lide temeraria
reckless endeavour


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto. Penso que está a falar de uma acção judicial que será uma "lide temerária".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-10-30 16:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lide temerária no sentido de uma acção judicial trabalhosa e de resultado de difícil concretização. Não estou a ver outro sentido.

Alexandra Reimao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alexandra, Trata-se de uma situacao onde - em um processo, tanto o cliente quanto seu advogado têm conhecimento de estarem agindo de forma não condizente com a ética, para obter resultado favorável nos tribunais.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vexatious proceedings/litigation


Explanation:
tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Português‎
O Lide temerária em Inglês. vexatious proceeding. Dicionário fonte: Dicionário Jurídico Português-Inglês Mais: A tradução de Lide temerária do Português para ...

www.legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Vexatious Li...‎Traduzir esta página
Vexatious Litigation. A legal action or proceeding initiated maliciously and without Probable Cause by an individual who is not acting in Good Faith for the for the purpose of annoying or embarrassing an opponent.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Obrigadissima, Mr. Mazotti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search