International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Patrocinio infiel

English translation: Negligent misrepresentation or Breach of fiduciary duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Patrocinio infiel
English translation:Negligent misrepresentation or Breach of fiduciary duty
Entered by: Beta Cummins

17:06 Oct 30, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Apresentacao
Portuguese term or phrase: Patrocinio infiel
Outro termo espeficico do codigo penal brasileiro (art. 355), que precisa de seu equivalente em ingles.
Encontrei definições no Wikipedia, mas não há tradução para o inglês.

Obrigada desde já.
Beta Cummins
United States
Negligent misrepresentation or Breach of fiduciary duty
Explanation:
O link que providenciei tem as definições para 'negligent misrepresentation' e 'breach of fiduciary duty'. A colega poderá ler ambas e decidir qual se adequa melhor à definição de 'patrocinio infiel'.
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much, Lidia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Negligent misrepresentation or Breach of fiduciary duty
Lidia Saragaço
4Unfaithful counseling
Jorge Rodrigues
3(AmE) Attorney misconduct based on self-preferment
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Referência
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unfaithful counseling


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negligent misrepresentation or Breach of fiduciary duty


Explanation:
O link que providenciei tem as definições para 'negligent misrepresentation' e 'breach of fiduciary duty'. A colega poderá ler ambas e decidir qual se adequa melhor à definição de 'patrocinio infiel'.
Espero que ajude.


    Reference: http://www.texaslegalmalpractice.com/proving.htm
Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you very much, Lidia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: "Breach of fiduciary duty" é perfeito! Eu traduziria patrocínio simultâneo ou sucessivo seria "simultaneous representation" ou "adverse representation".
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AmE) Attorney misconduct based on self-preferment


Explanation:
Also consider: misfeasance, namely doing an illegal act in breach of duty to the client vs. misfeasance > doing a lawful act wrongly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-30 23:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vs. malfeasance....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney_misconduct
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: Referência

Reference information:
"In general, a lawyer may be liable to the client in a civil action for breach of fiduciary duty when the lawyer selfishly places his or her own interests ahead of those of the client and the client suffers damages as a result. A violation of the attorney’s duty of undivided loyalty occurs when the interests of the attorney become adverse to those of the client, such as a conflict of interest with another current or former client."
http://www.iicle.com/links/AttorneysLegalLiability12-Ch7.pdf

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search