que obstem ao conhecimento do mérito da causa

English translation: which may prevent understanding of the merits of the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que obstem ao conhecimento do mérito da causa
English translation:which may prevent understanding of the merits of the case
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

15:46 Nov 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce and custody
Portuguese term or phrase: que obstem ao conhecimento do mérito da causa
The above excerpt appears in a report, summing up divorce proceedings from an arbitration hearing.

Não há nulidades, excepções ou questões prévias a resolver que obstem ao conhecimento do mérito da causa

Many thanks in advance for any ideas.
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
which may prevent understanding of the merits of the case
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Faye!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which may prevent understanding of the merits of the case
Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
4 +1which may obstruct knowledge of the merit of the cause
Katarina Peters
4which might prevent consideration of the substance of the case
Teresa Borges
3that are inimical to a hearing on the merits of the case
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which might prevent consideration of the substance of the case


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks for your suggestion Teresa!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which may obstruct knowledge of the merit of the cause


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-11-07 16:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, many thanks again Katarina!

Asker: Many thanks for your input Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which may prevent understanding of the merits of the case


Explanation:
Suggestion

Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Faye!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: This is the way I generally translate the phrase.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Edgar!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that are inimical to a hearing on the merits of the case


Explanation:
(AmE): merits hearing

conhecimento > consideration = hearing, disposal, dealing with or adjudication and not understanding of the case.


Example sentence(s):
  • In cases where the judge decide the matter cannot be dealt with on papers, the judge will hold a hearing on the merits of the casewww.un.org/en/oaj/dispute/followingsteps.shtml‎
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Tom!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search