transação penal

English translation: plea bargain

22:20 Nov 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: transação penal
A transação penal consiste na proposta de aplicação imediata de uma pena restritiva de direitos, não privativa de liberdade, a um suposto autor de um fato criminoso de menor potencial ofensivo.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:plea bargain
Explanation:
transação penal = pela bargain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-17 22:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "plea", not "pela"
Selected response from:

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plea bargain
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
4penal violation
Monica Merrill
3(penal) deal
Marcia Pinheiro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plea bargain


Explanation:
transação penal = pela bargain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-17 22:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "plea", not "pela"

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Or plea agreement.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Marlene

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudio

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paulinho

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal violation


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(penal) deal


Explanation:
We talk about deals in Australia when the police offers some alternative sort of punishment in exchange for information, for instance.
I understand your 'transacao penal' as being a deal, or an agreement, in Brazil.
Perhaps we need more context.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/penal
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search