pena restritiva de direitos

English translation: right-restricting penalty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pena restritiva de direitos
English translation:right-restricting penalty
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:33 Nov 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pena restritiva de direitos
A transação penal consiste na proposta de aplicação imediata de uma pena restritiva de direitos, não privativa de liberdade, a um suposto autor de um fato criminoso de menor potencial ofensivo.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
right-restricting penalty
Explanation:
restritiva de direitos - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/.../restritiva de direitos.html
Translate this page
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "restritiva de direitos" –Dicionário ... entende-se por inibição de direitos, a pena privativa ou restritiva de direitos ou a ... to two-thirds (2/3) and even replace such penalty with right-restricting penalties, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2013-11-18 11:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penalty limits or restricts the defendant's rights.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right-restricting penalty
Marlene Curtis
5alternative punishment
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative punishment


Explanation:
You can also say "punishment of restraint of right"

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right-restricting penalty


Explanation:
restritiva de direitos - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/.../restritiva de direitos.html
Translate this page
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "restritiva de direitos" –Dicionário ... entende-se por inibição de direitos, a pena privativa ou restritiva de direitos ou a ... to two-thirds (2/3) and even replace such penalty with right-restricting penalties, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2013-11-18 11:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penalty limits or restricts the defendant's rights.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search