passará a ser considerada como principal

English translation: shall be considered as the principal

20:59 Dec 3, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Related to a probate action
Portuguese term or phrase: passará a ser considerada como principal
Ter-se-á, nesta hipótese, uma acessão invertida, em que a construção, ou a plantação, passará a ser considerada como principal, descaracterizando a regra de que o acessório segue o principal.

Ok, so I understand that a reverse accession will be taken in this case, and the construction or planting will become the "principal". Principal what? So, I understand that the construction will have more importance than the land itself, but what is the best way to say this in legalese?
Anthony Escobedo
United States
English translation:shall be considered as the principal
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall be considered as the principal
Monica Merrill
5will start being regarded as main property
Marcia Pinheiro
3shall then be deemed dominant
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be considered as the principal


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall then be deemed dominant


Explanation:
... and not the accrual cf. dominant vs. servient tenement (estate).

No need to specifiy what is dominant, though corpus or part could be added.




Example sentence(s):
  • (Law) Property law the land or tenement with the benefit of an easement over land belonging to another Compare servient tenement.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/energy_power...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will start being regarded as main property


Explanation:
I understand it is about possessions because of the term 'acessao', which has to do with the loins of the property. We talk about inverting the usual order and considering the crop, for instance, as a main asset, rather than the land.


    Reference: http://www.dicionariodoaurelio.com/Acessao.html
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search