licenciado do exercicio profissional da advocacia

English translation: on leave from his law practice since.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:licenciado do exercicio profissional da advocacia
English translation:on leave from his law practice since.....
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

15:20 Apr 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: licenciado do exercicio profissional da advocacia
Contexto:

... que o referido advogado está licenciado do exercício profissional da advocacia desde 15 de outubro de 2013.

Licenciado da OAB significa que o advogado abriu mão temporariamente de advogar no Brasil.
Obrigada desde ja pelas sugestões.

Thanks a lot!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
on leave from his law practice since.....
Explanation:
in some professions in Brazil you have to indicate whether you are active or not.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on leave from his law practice since.....
Donna Sandin
4he is on voluntary withdrawal from the legal practice services board
Marcia Pinheiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on leave from his law practice since.....


Explanation:
in some professions in Brazil you have to indicate whether you are active or not.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is on voluntary withdrawal from the legal practice services board


Explanation:
licenciado is a complicated word, since it could mean person who holds a licence
In this case, it clearly refer to licence not to practice because of, for instance, legal conflict with another public job.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 days (2016-06-08 09:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Refers, not refer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 days (2016-06-08 09:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the words did not come out as I intended: It refers to holding a licence not to practice.


    https://www.amazon.com/Translation-Interpretation-Marcia-R-Pinheiro/dp/150588408X/189-3213025-6048756?ie=UTF8&*Version*=1&*entries*=0
    Reference: http://ojs.statsbiblioteket.dk/index.php/claw/article/view/2...
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search