segregações

English translation: segregations

21:31 Aug 3, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / proteção à mulher
Portuguese term or phrase: segregações
desde a inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho ocorrem segregações e discriminações
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:segregations
Explanation:
literally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-08-03 21:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seclusion as well
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5segregations
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2cases/instances of segregation
Nick Taylor
5segregations
Danielle Soler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
segregations


Explanation:
literally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-08-03 21:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seclusion as well

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
4 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I'd say "segregation" (singular form).
7 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas:
25 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nick Taylor: Singular - segregation
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segregations


Explanation:
segregate. V. To separate; to keep certain things or people away
from one another; to separate people based on race, religion, sex,
etc. N. segregation. See also desegregate.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Essential Law Dictionary - Page 450 By Amy Hackney Blackwell
Danielle Soler
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Não gostou da resposta do Cláudio?
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cases/instances of segregation


Explanation:
cases/instances of segregation

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): sounds more natural in the Queen's - or prospectively soon to be - King's English.
8 hrs
  -> H a ha! Cheers Adrian

agree  Bett: bom !
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Bett




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search