chamada

English translation: Third-party defendant(s) - joined in for a 'contribution and an indemnity'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chamada
English translation:Third-party defendant(s) - joined in for a 'contribution and an indemnity'
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

09:09 Sep 1, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / District Court
Portuguese term or phrase: chamada
'Autores:
....................

Réus:
...................

Chamada:
..................'

I don't see how it makes sense in this context. Any help, please?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Third-party (fem: corporate) defendants (joined in by Def or Co-defendants added by Pl)
Explanation:
Note:

1. impleader is a US/Can term for third-party proceedings in the UK
2. in Argentina (Brazil?), llamado en garantia means an injured motorist can sue the defendant's insurance company direct for a payout.
3. a third party would be joined in by the Réus = defendants
4. a co-defendant in E&W would be 'added' by the Autores = Plaintiffs or Claimants
5. In E&W, corporate litigants are pluralised in the County & High Court (QBD). except the Chancery Division where partnerships-only are pluralised and companies are kept in the singular e.g. it or its.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
I think this is exactly it in terms of explanation, but I still couldn't figure out what to call it without using too many words, so I went with 'call' anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Third-party (fem: corporate) defendants (joined in by Def or Co-defendants added by Pl)
Adrian MM. (X)
3Summons
Lara Barnett
1roll call
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roll call


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, foi o que me ocorreu.
O que aparece depois de chamada? Nomes de pessoas?


    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20121127075410AAguNTR
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bom dia Ana. Aparece o nome oficial de uma companhia de seguros.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamada (Br: em garantia)
Third-party (fem: corporate) defendants (joined in by Def or Co-defendants added by Pl)


Explanation:
Note:

1. impleader is a US/Can term for third-party proceedings in the UK
2. in Argentina (Brazil?), llamado en garantia means an injured motorist can sue the defendant's insurance company direct for a payout.
3. a third party would be joined in by the Réus = defendants
4. a co-defendant in E&W would be 'added' by the Autores = Plaintiffs or Claimants
5. In E&W, corporate litigants are pluralised in the County & High Court (QBD). except the Chancery Division where partnerships-only are pluralised and companies are kept in the singular e.g. it or its.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/3...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
I think this is exactly it in terms of explanation, but I still couldn't figure out what to call it without using too many words, so I went with 'call' anyway.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Summons


Explanation:
"Summons
noun
1 (law) citação f, intimação f
2 (figurative) chamada
transitive verb
citar, intimar
to serve a summons on sb entregar uma citação a alguém."
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-portugue...

The following disclaimer shows how another translator has used summons for this term from Portuguese.

"A CERLIANI não pode ser chamada em juízo de maneira nenhuma por erros ou omissões contidas neste site e, por isso, declina toda e qualquer responsabilidade."
http://www.cerliani.it/asp/home.asp?lng=por
"CERLIANI cannot be legally summoned in any way for mistakes or omissions in the present site and disclaims all responsibility. "
http://www.cerliani.it/asp/home.asp?lng=ing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2016-09-02 17:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See pg. 151 for verb "chamar"
"Chamar (v.t) to call, summon (a, para, to)..."
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pyylwqkVIUoC&printsec=fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2016-09-02 21:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Summons
1. ...
2. ---
3. Law.
a call or citation by authority to appear before a court or a judicial officer.
the writ by which the call is made.
4. an authoritative call or notice to appear at a specified place, as for a particular purpose or duty.
5. a call issued for the meeting of an assembly or parliament."...
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/summons?s=t

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search