autos de inquérito que correm termos

English translation: investigation records under proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: autos de inquérito que correm termos
English translation:investigation records under proceedings

12:33 Oct 29, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-11-02 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: autos de inquérito que correm termos
Nos autos de inquérito que correm termos nos serviços do Ministério Público do Departamento Central de Investigação e Acção Penal...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
investigation records under proceedings
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="investigation recor...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investigation records under proceedings
Mario Freitas
2committal (criminal investigation) proceedings that are pending
Kim Kardasho (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autos de inquérito que correm termos
committal (criminal investigation) proceedings that are pending


Explanation:
inquérito - enquiry or inquiry rather than an inquest on death.

NB committal (for trial vs. to prison) hearings were abolished 3 years ago in the UK - which doesn't mean the term cannot be used.

The investigating magistrate or judge in European Contintental system used to be called the Examining Justuce in E&W.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele referia-se a um processo a correr no tribunal que é do conhecimento da Comissão. europarl.europa.eu He referred to an ongoing court case of which the Commission is aware.
  • Cases to the Crown Court Sending Indictable Only Cases to the Crown Court and Committal Proceedings This Guidance was last updated 22nd November 2007 Principle Guidance Which Cases can be Tried in which Court? The Different ways

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Kim Kardasho (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation records under proceedings


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="investigation recor...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search