acrescido pela Lei

English translation: added by Law No....

17:37 Dec 21, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: acrescido pela Lei
Aos 02 de junho de 2009 nos termos do artigo 1.574 C.C. e artigo 1.124-A do C.P.C. acrescido pela Lei...
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:added by Law No....
Explanation:
literally

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=amendment ; "added by Law...

An example from the UK

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo5/15-16/20/section/84

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1added by Law No....
Gilmar Fernandes
4complemented bt Act...
Mario Freitas
3 +1as amended by Law
Frank Miller


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as amended by Law


Explanation:
suggestion

A bit more context would be helpful.

Frank Miller
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added by Law No....


Explanation:
literally

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=amendment ; "added by Law...

An example from the UK

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo5/15-16/20/section/84



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo J Ramos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complemented bt Act...


Explanation:
Quando o termo "lei" se refere a uma lei específica, cujo número vem em seguida, deve ser "Act" e não "Law", IMO.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search