Audiência de Justificação

English translation: discovery hearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Audiência de Justificação
English translation:discovery hearing
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

23:55 May 29, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal
Portuguese term or phrase: Audiência de Justificação
Context

A execução da pena privativa de liberdade ficará sujeita à forma ... 118 da LEP exige a oitiva do apenado em audiência de justificação... para decidir sobre a remissão do regime semi-aberto para o fechado.


Thank you!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
discovery hearing
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#lr=lang_pt&tbs=lr:lang...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Detention Hearing
Gilmar Fernandes
4discovery hearing
Mario Freitas
3hearing to establish just cause
David Hollywood


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hearing to establish just cause


Explanation:
off the top of my head

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discovery hearing


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#lr=lang_pt&tbs=lr:lang...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 668
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detention Hearing


Explanation:
http://webartigos.com/artigos/a-audiencia-de-justificacao-na...


https://definitions.uslegal.com/d/detention-hearing/

Detention Hearing refers to a proceeding before a judge to determine whether an accused is to be detained, continue to be detained or released while the proceedings are pending in his/her case.
.....a judge will hear evidence to determine whether the accused should be detained or released on conditions. .....If the accused is to be released on conditions, a combination of conditions of release will be stipulated that will ensure that the accused will appear in court and not harm the community.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search