em todos os graus

English translation: at all levels

12:11 Aug 2, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: em todos os graus
A Defensoria Pública é uma instituição essencial à função jurisdicional do Estado, incumbindo-lhe a orientação jurídica e a defesa, em todos os graus, dos necessitados.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:at all levels
Explanation:
that's how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-08-02 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's over 65,000 Google hits for this combination: "public defender" ; "at all levels":

https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1VASS_enBR564BR566&bi...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at all levels
Gilmar Fernandes
4at all trial stages
Teresa Freixinho
4in all respects
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all respects


Explanation:
I would use this term here. The use of (what we would literally translate as) "levels" or "degrees" is a common occurrence in Latin languages, and though understood in English, is not used in official language to the extent that this sort of term is used.

http://www.adamsdrafting.com/in-all-respects/

Example sentence(s):
  • "Are multitier dispute resolution clauses always binding in all respects?"
  • "...the court of summary jurisdiction may deal with the case in all respects as if the accused were charged with an indictable offence and not an offence punishable on summary conviction, and the offence may be prosecuted on indictment accordingly."

    Reference: http://www.merilampi.com/index.php/are-multi-tier-dispute-re...
    Reference: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pathways/citizenship/stru...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at all levels


Explanation:
that's how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-08-02 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's over 65,000 Google hits for this combination: "public defender" ; "at all levels":

https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1VASS_enBR564BR566&bi...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
38 mins
  -> Thanks Telefpro :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at all trial stages


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search