periculosidade inconteste

English translation: unquestionable hazard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:periculosidade inconteste
English translation:unquestionable hazard

13:52 Sep 14, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-17 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: periculosidade inconteste
em face da periculosidade inconteste das atividades operacionais das empresas
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
unquestionable hazard
Explanation:
Periculosidade = hazard em termos industriais e trabalhistas.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incontestable danger
Oliver Simões
4the incontestable risk or hazards
Ellen Kraus
4unquestionable/irrefutable danger
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4unquestionable hazard
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incontestable danger


Explanation:
"rifting mines constitute an incontestable danger, for they are the gravest menace to neutrals, that is to say, to those who remain strangers to the war..."

"The Northern power, roused by the intensest provocation, united by incontestable danger, fresh from the detection of shameless designs, has strained her moral..."


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1280&bih=894&q=%22incontestable+danger%22&oq=%22incontestable+danger%22&gs_l=psy-ab.3..33i160k1.33721.3703
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unquestionable/irrefutable danger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-09-14 14:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou também undeniable danger.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unquestionable hazard


Explanation:
Periculosidade = hazard em termos industriais e trabalhistas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the incontestable risk or hazards


Explanation:
I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search