Reconhecimento

English translation: Signature Certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reconhecimento
English translation:Signature Certification

17:20 Sep 20, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-23 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Reconhecimento
Reconhecimento

Reconheço a assinatura aposta no documento anexo de...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Signature Certification
Explanation:
According to a notary that I consulted, if the signature was taken in the presence of the notary, it's probably more appropriate to say "signature certification." In this case, the translation would be, "I hereby certify that the signature in the attached document is..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-09-20 18:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in context:

"Name of company. Stamp. I hereby certify the signature of the above principal."
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

"I hereby certify the signature was made in my presence and that to my own personal knowledge, it is the signature of the Policy Owner/Trustee/Assignee."
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Signature Certification
Oliver Simões
4 +1Acknowledgment
Ana Costa
4Signature notarization
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signature Certification


Explanation:
According to a notary that I consulted, if the signature was taken in the presence of the notary, it's probably more appropriate to say "signature certification." In this case, the translation would be, "I hereby certify that the signature in the attached document is..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-09-20 18:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in context:

"Name of company. Stamp. I hereby certify the signature of the above principal."
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

"I hereby certify the signature was made in my presence and that to my own personal knowledge, it is the signature of the Policy Owner/Trustee/Assignee."
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulinho

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signature notarization


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1078

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acknowledgment


Explanation:
.

I (hereby) acknowledge the signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2017-09-20 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to acknowle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-09-20 17:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acknowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-09-20 17:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acknowledgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-20 21:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://documentpeople.net/difference-notary-acknowledgement-...

Two of the most common notarial acts our notaries are asked at the We the People Woodland Hills office are Acknowledgments and Jurat. A notary acknowledgement ensures that the signer of the document is indeed the person named in the document. The function of the notary in this case is to verify the identity of the signer.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Doin
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiz! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search