provas ilícitas no processo

English translation: illegally obtained evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:provas ilícitas
English translation:illegally obtained evidence
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:35 Oct 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / direito penal
Portuguese term or phrase: provas ilícitas no processo
inadmissibilidade das provas ilícitas no processo
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
illegally obtained evidence in the proceedings
Explanation:
https://www.universalclass.com/articles/law/illegally-obtain...
The Law: Illegally Obtained Evidence
Introduction
There are additional categories of evidence that fall under the purview of evidence law pertaining...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4illicit evidence in the proceedings
Oliveira Simões
3 +1illegally obtained evidence in the proceedings
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegally obtained evidence in the proceedings


Explanation:
https://www.universalclass.com/articles/law/illegally-obtain...
The Law: Illegally Obtained Evidence
Introduction
There are additional categories of evidence that fall under the purview of evidence law pertaining...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illicit evidence in the proceedings


Explanation:
"Illicit evidence, understood to be that obtained in violation of constitutional and legal norms, is inadmissible and should be removed from the trial..."

"We included all economic/illicit ‘evidence’ referred to in the text and cited in the bibliography of each TTC's submission in addition to quotes in the main text that were attributed to individuals or organisations but not formally cited. Where more than one company had cited identical evidence it was only counted once."


    https://books.google.com/books?id=w4wfg5OM8gAC&pg=PA665&lpg=PA665&dq=%22illicit+evidence%22&source=bl&ots=8gamc1oG6b&sig=4wtS9dFt0UzUrjREDiT
    Reference: http://tobaccocontrol.bmj.com/content/early/2014/11/28/tobac...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search