Proporcionalidade

English translation: proportionality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proporcionalidade
English translation:proportionality
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:36 Oct 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / direito penal
Portuguese term or phrase: Proporcionalidade
algumas teorias estrangeiras aplicáveis à matéria, e que acabaram a influenciar o direito brasileiro, como a da Proporcionalidade
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
Proportionality
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proportionality_(law)
Proportionality is a general principle in law which covers several special (although related) concepts. The concept of proportionality is used as a criterion of fairness and justice in statutory interpretation processes, especially in constitutional law, as a logical method intended to assist in discerning the correct balance between the restriction imposed by a corrective measure and the severity of the nature of the prohibited act.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Proportionality
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Proportionality
Barry Walker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proporcionalidade
Proportionality


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proportionality_(law)
Proportionality is a general principle in law which covers several special (although related) concepts. The concept of proportionality is used as a criterion of fairness and justice in statutory interpretation processes, especially in constitutional law, as a logical method intended to assist in discerning the correct balance between the restriction imposed by a corrective measure and the severity of the nature of the prohibited act.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proportionality


Explanation:
In mathematics, two variables are proportional if a change in one is always accompanied by a change in the other, and if the changes are always related by use of a constant multiplier. The constant is called the coefficient of proportionality or proportionality constant.

Example sentence(s):
  • The principle of proportionality is the idea that an action should not be more severe than is necessary, especially in a war or when punishing someone for a crime.
  • In mathematics, proportionality indicates that two quantities or variables are related in a linear manner.
Barry Walker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Não gostou da resposta do Matheus?
8 hrs

neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: I also don't understand why some colleagues here post the same exact answer 40 some odd minutes afterwards and if it was by mistake, why not just "hide" it ? It's beyond me :)
20 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud: Usuário novo, rapazes... take it easy... Barry, bem-vindo ao KudoZ! Quando uma resposta idêntica já foi postada, em vez de postar a mesma resposta de novo, o ideal é concordar com a resposta já postada (deixar um "agree"). Qualquer dúvida estamos aí!
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search