Contratante da Garantia

English translation: surety bond contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contratante da Garantia
English translation:surety bond contractor
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:21 Dec 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Contratante da Garantia
O Beneficiário da Garantia e o Contratante da Garantia são parceiros de negócios.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
surety bond contractor
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/performancebond.asp
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantee contractor
Claudio Barossi
3surety bond contractor
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surety bond contractor


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/performancebond.asp

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee contractor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2017-12-07 16:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há essa outra opção, caso o texto seja mais técnico
" The Obligee and the Principal are partners"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2017-12-07 16:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


the obligee: the party who is the recipient of an obligation
the principal: the primary party who will perform the contractual obligation
the surety: who assures the obligee that the principal can perform the task

fonte Wikipedia

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search