auto de constatação

English translation: notice of violation

16:19 Mar 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil proceeding
Portuguese term or phrase: auto de constatação
Contexto: O declarante constatou junto aos órgãos a fuga de água para o meio ambiente; relatou que a empresa recebeu AUTO DE CONSTATAÇÃO neste momento sobre fuga de água através de tubulação adjacente à área xx da empresa pela agência xxx.

comment: I know that the AUTO DE CONSTATAÇÃO is given previous to the INFRACTION NOTICE, but I could not find it in English.
Vera Jordan
Brazil
English translation:notice of violation
Explanation:
http://www.inea.rj.gov.br/Portal/Agendas/PREVENCAOCONTROLEER...

Auto de Constatação: por meio deste ato administrativo, a autoridade competente, que constata a ocorrência de infração administrativa ambiental, instaura o processo administrativo de apuração e punição por infrações à legislação ambiental.

Auto de Infração: trata-se de ato administrativo que deve ser lavrado com base no Auto de Constatação e nos demais elementos do processo e deverá conter, além das informações do Auto de Constatação, o valor e o prazo para o recolhimento da multa (quando for o caso), o prazo para interposição da impugnação, bem como a obrigação de recuperar a área degradada. Outras informações e dados que sirvam como meio de prova deverão instruir o processo.

http://bentoncleanair.org/index.php/burning/notices-of-viola...
If you have received a Notice of Violation (NOV), it means that you have violated one or more air quality regulations. The NOV serves as official notice of the laws that were violated and of the Inspector’s report on the situation. It is important that you read the NOV very carefully. The NOV cannot be appealed. However, you may send written documentation to the BCAA indicating your understanding of the situation.

Thirty days after you receive your NOV, you may receive a Notice of Penalty (NOP). The NOP is the official notice of a fine being levied against you. You may or may not receive an NOP, as one is assigned on a case-by-case basis. The NOP is appealable and several options are presented in the NOP documentation. Again, you should read the documentation very carefully.

auto de constatação = notice of violation
Auto de Infração = notice of penalty
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notice of violation
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Findings Report.. Report of Findings
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Findings Report.. Report of Findings


Explanation:
auto de constatação => Findings Report.. Report of Findings

How to Write a Findings Report | Pen and The Pad
https://penandthepad.com › The Rewrite
May 25, 2017 - You must also prepare all this information in a written report, which tells the audience what you did and what you learned. One of the most important components of these reports is the “Results and Discussion” section, also called the “Findings” report. This portion of your paper summarizes main points but ...

[PDF]Instructions for Preparing a Report of Findings - MorrisCourse.com
morriscourse.com/lab/lab_manual/report_of_findings.pdf
Chapter 3. Instructions for Preparing a Report of Findings. COMPONENTS. You should include the following minimum components in your “Report of Findings: · Report Text (Note: See below for special format instructions). · Drawings, Maps, Data Tables. GENERAL GUIDELINES. See Exhibit 3-A at the end of this section for ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi airmailrpl, it was great to have your help, I just decided for another answer for a matter of personal style. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of violation


Explanation:
http://www.inea.rj.gov.br/Portal/Agendas/PREVENCAOCONTROLEER...

Auto de Constatação: por meio deste ato administrativo, a autoridade competente, que constata a ocorrência de infração administrativa ambiental, instaura o processo administrativo de apuração e punição por infrações à legislação ambiental.

Auto de Infração: trata-se de ato administrativo que deve ser lavrado com base no Auto de Constatação e nos demais elementos do processo e deverá conter, além das informações do Auto de Constatação, o valor e o prazo para o recolhimento da multa (quando for o caso), o prazo para interposição da impugnação, bem como a obrigação de recuperar a área degradada. Outras informações e dados que sirvam como meio de prova deverão instruir o processo.

http://bentoncleanair.org/index.php/burning/notices-of-viola...
If you have received a Notice of Violation (NOV), it means that you have violated one or more air quality regulations. The NOV serves as official notice of the laws that were violated and of the Inspector’s report on the situation. It is important that you read the NOV very carefully. The NOV cannot be appealed. However, you may send written documentation to the BCAA indicating your understanding of the situation.

Thirty days after you receive your NOV, you may receive a Notice of Penalty (NOP). The NOP is the official notice of a fine being levied against you. You may or may not receive an NOP, as one is assigned on a case-by-case basis. The NOP is appealable and several options are presented in the NOP documentation. Again, you should read the documentation very carefully.

auto de constatação = notice of violation
Auto de Infração = notice of penalty

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gilmar, it was of great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
42 days
  -> Thanks a lot Matheus!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search