Mandatário Subscritor

English translation: Authorized/Authorised Signatory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mandatário Subscritor
English translation:Authorized/Authorised Signatory
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:50 Mar 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Claim
Portuguese term or phrase: Mandatário Subscritor
This is just a heading regarding the people involved in the legal proceedings:

'Autor

Réu
Representante Legal

Mandatário Subscritor'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Authorized Signatory
Explanation:
authorized signatory

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/authorized-sign...

Officer or representative vested (explicitly, implicitly, or through conduct) with the powers to commit the authorizing organization to a binding agreement.

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Authorized Signatory
Gilmar Fernandes
3Subscriber's Attorney-in-Fact
spielenschach1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subscriber's Attorney-in-Fact


Explanation:
Subscriber hereby appoints UEMCV as its attorney-in-fact pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4831 et seq., with authority
to exchange contracts of insurance among subscribers of UE in accordance with Vermont law. - https://www.ue.org/uploadedFiles/Subscribers'%20Agreement%20and%20Power%20of%20Attorney%20Specimen.pdf
Mandatário: Sujeito que recebe ordem ou mandato de outra pessoa para efetuar determinada ação; solicitador - https://www.lexico.pt/mandatario
B - O Mandatário Subscritor acede ao Citius e, na lista de peças processuais, encontra o
separador "Peças por subscrever". Caso tenha peças por subscrever, o nº de peças é
assinalado em destaque.
citius.: Do latim mais rápido, mais célere, é o projecto de desmaterialização dos processos nos tribunais judiciais desenvolvido pelo Ministério da Justiça. - https://www.citius.mj.pt/portal/article.aspx?ArticleId=0


spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorized Signatory


Explanation:
authorized signatory

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/authorized-sign...

Officer or representative vested (explicitly, implicitly, or through conduct) with the powers to commit the authorizing organization to a binding agreement.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Always trying to live in regular human hours, but I'm never able to. I'm only trying again, haha.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :) / you're up early today ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search