Salário Normal

English translation: Base salary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salário Normal
English translation:Base salary
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:18 May 4, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor
Portuguese term or phrase: Salário Normal
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para SALÁRIO NORMAL no contexto de um contracheque, conforme a seguir:

Vale Transporte
SALÁRIO NORMAL - R$ 1.644,00
Vale Refeição
INSS

Em princípio pensei em traduzir essa expressão como "Base Salary", mas depois deparei-me com o seguinte item:

Salário Base - R$ 4.112,00

Para facilitar a sua pesquisa, encontrei o seguinte link (não consegui acessá-lo):

No contraqueche, qual a diferença entre SALARIO BASE e SALARIO ...
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200805290555...
29 de mai de 2008 - Não sei na sua empresa como funciona, mas onde eu trabalhava era assim: Salário Normal: era o salário que a pessoa ganhava naquele cargo. Salário Base: era o salário que servia de base para os descontos de IRS, INSS... era sobre o salário base que eles calculavam as férias e o 13º. Não sei se ..


Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene B
Base salary
Explanation:
Salário Normal => Base salary

Base salary is a fixed amount of money paid to an employee by an employer in return for work performed. Base salary does not include benefits, bonuses or any other potential compensation from an employer. Base salary is paid, most frequently, in a bi-weekly paycheck to an exempt or professional employee.
What is base salary? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary.com
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/base-salary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-04 18:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Base salary" is not equal to "Salário Base"

No contraqueche, qual a diferença entre SALARIO BASE e SALARIO ...
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid...
May 29, 2008 - Não sei na sua empresa como funciona, mas onde eutrabalhava era assim: Salário Normal: era o salário que a pessoa ganhava naquele cargo. Salário Base: era o salário que servia de base para os descontos de IRS, INSS... era sobre o salário base que eles calculavam as férias e o 13º. Não sei se ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço aos nobres colegas que gentilmente participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Base salary
airmailrpl
4 +1regular salary / fixed salary
Mario Freitas
3standard wage
Felipe Hoffmann
3Net wages /Net take-home pay
Douglas Bissell
2without overtime?
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net wages /Net take-home pay


Explanation:
According to the description

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard wage


Explanation:
Uma vez que o termo "salário normal" refere-se ao salário "padrão" para o respectivo cargo, acredito que a tradução mais apropriada para o termo seja "standard wage".

Felipe Hoffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without overtime?


Explanation:
without overtime?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular salary / fixed salary


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkíria de Moraes Teixeira da Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Walkíria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Base salary


Explanation:
Salário Normal => Base salary

Base salary is a fixed amount of money paid to an employee by an employer in return for work performed. Base salary does not include benefits, bonuses or any other potential compensation from an employer. Base salary is paid, most frequently, in a bi-weekly paycheck to an exempt or professional employee.
What is base salary? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary.com
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/base-salary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-04 18:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Base salary" is not equal to "Salário Base"

No contraqueche, qual a diferença entre SALARIO BASE e SALARIO ...
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid...
May 29, 2008 - Não sei na sua empresa como funciona, mas onde eutrabalhava era assim: Salário Normal: era o salário que a pessoa ganhava naquele cargo. Salário Base: era o salário que servia de base para os descontos de IRS, INSS... era sobre o salário base que eles calculavam as férias e o 13º. Não sei se ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço aos nobres colegas que gentilmente participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Colegas, tenho uma dúvida quanto a esta opção: se "base salary" não é o mesmo que salário base, como eu poderia distinguir, no texto "base salary" (salário normal) de salário base? Seria então o salário base um "wage floor"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Good one. Hadn't thought of it when I posted my suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 day 10 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search