desnecessidade de prosseguimento de diligências

English translation: please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings

18:33 May 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: desnecessidade de prosseguimento de diligências
"(...) solicita-se que nos informe sobre a eventual desnecessidade de prosseguimento de diligências com vista ao cumprimento da pena (...)"
Ana Casimiro
Portugal
English translation:please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings
Explanation:
please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 03:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with regard to compliance with the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 04:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrying out the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 04:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that sounds better and natural
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings
David Hollywood
4unnecessary proceedings
Mario Freitas
3if the execution of the sentence is no longer needed
Mike Clawson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the execution of the sentence is no longer needed


Explanation:
Nao tem boa palavra para desnecessidade. Normalmente colocamos no final da frase, "no longer needed." Traduz o resto como normal.

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mike! :)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unnecessary proceedings


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mario!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings


Explanation:
please let us know if there is possibly no need to pursue proceedings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 03:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with regard to compliance with the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 04:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrying out the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-07 04:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that sounds better and natural

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Flows well and definitely natural sounding in EN.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Irene B
129 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search