Vontade Normativa

English translation: Legislative intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vontade Normativa
English translation:Legislative intent
Entered by: Irene B

11:22 May 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Artigo sobre Burocracia e Legislação do Setor Administrativo
Portuguese term or phrase: Vontade Normativa
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para VONTADE NORMATIVA no seguinte contexto:

A densidade burocrática da regulação que pesa sobre a atividade administrativa relaciona-se com a finalidade de prevenção de desvios na manipulação do interesse coletivo. Quanto mais burocrático for o processo de formação de decisões administrativas, tanto menor será o espaço para a valoração subjetiva do agente público. A ampliação da burocracia reforça o controle prévio e propicia o monitoramento automático e permanente da formação da decisão do agente público – ou da chamada “VONTADE NORMATIVA”.

O Dicionário do Marcílio recomenda traduzir norma como rule. Meu primeiro instinto foi traduzir a expressão como NORMATIVE WILL, mas não quero me deixar enganar pela primeira impressão.

O link abaixo talvez possa auxiliá-los:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=BjdFDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT282&l...


Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene B
Legislative intent
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislative_intent

In law, the legislative intent of the legislature in enacting legislation may sometimes be considered by the judiciary when interpreting the law (see judicial interpretation). The judiciary may attempt to assess legislative intent where legislation is ambiguous, or does not appear to directly or adequately address a particular issue, or when there appears to have been a legislative drafting error.

The courts have repeatedly held that when a statute is clear and unambiguous, the inquiry into legislative intent ends at that point. It is only when a statute could be interpreted in more than one fashion that legislative intent must be inferred from sources other than the actual text of the statute.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Agree!! Certíssimo!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosísssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Legislative intent
Gilmar Fernandes
3normative will
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vontade normativa
normative will


Explanation:
A menos que haja um termo mais apropriado, eu traduziria literalmente. Encontrei um livro intitulado "The Normative Will; Practical Judgement as Volitional Interpretation". V. link abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • By contrast, on the theory of the normative will that I am proposing, we ...

    Reference: http://savoerman.nl/pdf/tnw.pdf
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legislative intent


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislative_intent

In law, the legislative intent of the legislature in enacting legislation may sometimes be considered by the judiciary when interpreting the law (see judicial interpretation). The judiciary may attempt to assess legislative intent where legislation is ambiguous, or does not appear to directly or adequately address a particular issue, or when there appears to have been a legislative drafting error.

The courts have repeatedly held that when a statute is clear and unambiguous, the inquiry into legislative intent ends at that point. It is only when a statute could be interpreted in more than one fashion that legislative intent must be inferred from sources other than the actual text of the statute.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 944
Grading comment
Agree!! Certíssimo!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosísssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Gilmar.

Asker: Agree!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima participação de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Bom fim de semana!! Abraço fraternal a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Isso não seria "intenção legislativa"? Ex. "a 'verdadeira intenção legislativa' da Assembleia da República, que acabou por aprovar alterações à epígrafe e aos n.°s1,2e3do mesmo artigo..."
18 mins
  -> I believe your excerpt is European PT: https://www.publico.pt/2005/09/15/politica/noticia/duvidas-s... and "vontade normativa" is Brazilian PT. That may be the difference!

agree  Mario Freitas: A vontade normativa é precisamente a intenção de legislar, de formular uma norma coercitiva.
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Atleticano :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thank you R I C H A R D :)

agree  Gustavo David: Perfeito, Gilmar.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Matheus :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search