causa transitória impeditiva de expressão da vontade

English translation: a transitional/temporary impairment to express one\'s will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:causa transitória impeditiva de expressão da vontade
English translation:a transitional/temporary impairment to express one\'s will
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

02:59 May 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: causa transitória impeditiva de expressão da vontade
(...) não tendo sido apontada nenhuma causa transitória impeditiva de expressão da vontade ou que reduza o discernimento, do que dou fé. A seguir, pelos referidos pactuantes, de comum acordo e de maneira expressa, me foi dito o seguinte.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
a transitional/temporary impairment to express one's will
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transitory/termporary impediment to the expression of the will
Oliveira Simões
4a transitional/temporary impairment to express one's will
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a transitional/temporary impairment to express one's will


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitory/termporary impediment to the expression of the will


Explanation:
transitório: que dura pouco; passageiro, breve; mortal
transitory: of brief duration; temporary. Example: the transitory nature of earthly joy (Merriam-Webster)

Penso que, conforme a redação do documento apresentado, ele esteja se referindo a "vontade" das partes, porém não a expressa num sentido específico e sim geral. Como a maioria dos documentos legais, a linguagem é prolixa; porém temos que levar em conta que em inglês há uma tendência a ser mais direto e conciso, sem os penduricalhos habituais do "juridiquês" brasileiro; daí proponho uma traduçào mais enxuta. Trocando em miúdos: "causa impeditiva" pode ser expressa por "impedimento" e "expressão da vontade" é "expression of the will" mesmo. (Não tem como reduzir esta.) Veja exemplos abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-26 11:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe o erro tipográfico. O correto é "temporary".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-26 11:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definição de "transitório" é do Aurélio.

Example sentence(s):
  • As pointed out by Lord ROSKILL, whether or not a temporary impediment is to be equated with a permanent one will often be a question of degree...
  • 'Greek No vote was an expression of the will of the people'

    https://books.google.com/books?id=kj8p9Gv5Zl0C&pg=PA259&lpg=PA259&dq=%22temporary+impediment%22&source=bl&ots=jozA4Y7sG3&sig=VwolIw5GONJ5BAv
    https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/greece/11720074/Greek-No-vote-was-an-expression-of-the-will-of-the-people.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search