subsistem solidariamente e em medida de igualdade

English translation: remain among the informants under joint liabillity and identical terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subsistem solidariamente e em medida de igualdade
English translation:remain among the informants under joint liabillity and identical terms
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:35 May 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: subsistem solidariamente e em medida de igualdade
Consta em uma escritura de pacto antenupcial:
Os filhos comuns dos pactuantes subsistem solidariamente e em medida de igualdade entre os Declarantes, cabendo-lhes todos os direitos e obrigações inerentes á tutela da prole.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
remain among the informants under joint liabillity and identical terms
Explanation:
This is how I would rebuild the entire stretch in English.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall prevail on an equal solidary footing
Oliveira Simões
4remain among the informants under joint liabillity and identical terms
Mario Freitas
4are in harmony, as equals
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are in harmony, as equals


Explanation:
short version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall prevail on an equal solidary footing


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Alternately: shall prevail solidarily and on equal footing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-26 22:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente: "on equal and solidary footings". Exemplo:

"Bowering's rhetorical strategies in these novels create personal, equal, and solidary footings with the imagined audience: the voice of narration in his works is gently ironic, modest, droll, casual..."

Example sentence(s):
  • The new law puts women on an equal legal footing with men.

    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/footing
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=4452fc48-7f92...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho. A referência é bastante útil.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain among the informants under joint liabillity and identical terms


Explanation:
This is how I would rebuild the entire stretch in English.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search