prossiga na demanda como parte

English translation: remains as one of the parties in this plea/claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prossiga na demanda como parte
English translation:remains as one of the parties in this plea/claim
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:34 Jun 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: prossiga na demanda como parte
O Fornecedor se obriga a não se opor à denunciação à lide. Caso a Sociedade prossiga na demanda como parte ou a denunciação à lide seja rejeitada, e a Sociedade seja condenada, ela poderá mover ação de regresso contra o Fornecedor para reaver o montante integral da condenação.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
remains as one of the parties in this plea/claim
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proceeds as a party in the lawsuit
Oliveira Simões
4[If the company] continues with the lawsuit/claim as one of the parties (involved)
Gilmar Fernandes
3remains as one of the parties in this plea/claim
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeds as a party in the lawsuit


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-01 22:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prosseguir: proceed (Michaelis)
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

Example sentence(s):
  • www.civillawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/...for.../242-serving-your-complaint Service of process must be completed by a person who is not a party in the lawsuit and who is over the age of eighteen.

    Reference: http://www.civillawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/lawsuits-for...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remains as one of the parties in this plea/claim


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigada!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[If the company] continues with the lawsuit/claim as one of the parties (involved)


Explanation:
desistência. (da ação) discontinuance; abandonment

[Black’s Law Dictionary 8th edition,
page 497].

“If the plaintiff still feels that it would be unwise
to continue with the trial he may move for
a voluntary discontinuance of the action”(…)
“If the case has been submitted to the court or
jury, a discontinuance may not be granted without
the consent of all parties”. [Appleton, Julian
J., New York Practice, Julian J., New York
Practice, p. 235].
• pedido de desistência da ação 􀃆 motion
for discontinuance of suit.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 944




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search