Certidão de transcrição de casamento

English translation: Transcription of Marriage Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Certidão de transcrição de casamento
English translation:Transcription of Marriage Certificate
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:03 Jul 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / register office, paperwork
Portuguese term or phrase: Certidão de transcrição de casamento
Title of a certificate, for a Brazilian/non-Brazilian couple, married outside of Brazil.
The cert contains the details of their marriage and subsequent divorce.
I am wary of using the word "copy", so looking ofr a better suggestion.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Transcription of Marriage Certificate
Explanation:
www.expatforum.com/.../74992-long-stay-visa-transcription-marr...
If married in any other country: copy of the “transcription” of the marriage certificate (registration at the competent French Consulate)

https://consadelaide.esteri.it/.../trascrizione-atto-di-matr...
23 de mar de 2016 - The transcription of a marriage in the Council's records is completely free. However, consular fees are applied for the legalization of the ...

https://vademecumitalia.com/transcription-of-marriages-celeb...
7 de jul de 2015 - Transcription of marriages celebrated abroad in the Italian Registers of Civil ... If you have a multilingual marriage certificate, or a marriage ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certified Transcript of Marriage
Gilmar Fernandes
4Transcription of Marriage Certificate
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transcription of Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
www.expatforum.com/.../74992-long-stay-visa-transcription-marr...
If married in any other country: copy of the “transcription” of the marriage certificate (registration at the competent French Consulate)

https://consadelaide.esteri.it/.../trascrizione-atto-di-matr...
23 de mar de 2016 - The transcription of a marriage in the Council's records is completely free. However, consular fees are applied for the legalization of the ...

https://vademecumitalia.com/transcription-of-marriages-celeb...
7 de jul de 2015 - Transcription of marriages celebrated abroad in the Italian Registers of Civil ... If you have a multilingual marriage certificate, or a marriage ...


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified Transcript of Marriage


Explanation:
http://www.expat.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=376293
The marriage celebrated by a foreign authority is considered valid in Brazil. To produce legal effects in the country must be registered in Brazilian Consular Office and later transcribed into 1st Clerk of the Civil Registry Office of the municipality of his residence in Brazil or the Clerk's Office of 1st Federal District. The transcript should be made preferably at the first opportunity in which one spouse travels to Brazil or within 180 days from the date of the final return to the country.

https://www.townofryeny.com/requirement/marriage-licenses-ce...
Marriage Certificates & Copies:
After the ceremony the couple will receive one Certificate of Marriage Registration, one **Certified Transcript of Marriage** and one certified copy of the completed Marriage License (The original is sent to New York State Department of Health). Extra copies of the **Certified Transcript** or Marriage License will have to be requested either in person or by mail. The records will always be held where the original license was obtained. To request extra copies, a copy of a valid photo ID of either spouse must be presented and each copy costs $10.00 in cash, check or money order made out to "Town of Rye". It must be filled out completely in order to receive the copies.

http://cartoriocandelaria.com.br/site/conteudo/103-transcric...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search