Outorgante Testadora

English translation: testator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:outorgante testadora
English translation:testator
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:13 Jul 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Outorgante Testadora
Documento: Testamento

Como "Testadora" significa pessoa que fez um testamento para doar posses após sua morte,
entende-se que a testadora outorga, concede ou transfere algo para alguém. Não ficaria redundante usar Grantor e Testator?

Algum colega saberia como se usa em inglês?

Obrigada e ótima tarde!
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Testator
Explanation:
"Testator – A testator is the person creating the will." - From "Who Are the Key Parties in a Will" (See link below.)

testator: a person who dies leaving a will or testament in force (Merriam-Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-17 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não acredito que seja necessário dizer "outorgante"; soa redundante.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Testator
Oliveira Simões
4 -1Testatrix
Dasher
Summary of reference entries provided
Dicionário Marcílio
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testator


Explanation:
"Testator – A testator is the person creating the will." - From "Who Are the Key Parties in a Will" (See link below.)

testator: a person who dies leaving a will or testament in force (Merriam-Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-17 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não acredito que seja necessário dizer "outorgante"; soa redundante.


    https://www.arbormemorial.ca/en/blog/blog-posts/2015/who-are-the-key-parties-in-a-will
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esta é a minha opinião também. obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Testatrix


Explanation:
Considerando que a frase é "outorgante testadora," i.e., uma mulher praticante do ato testamentário, o termo correto seria 'Testatrix,' que é o feminino de 'Testator' em inglês, cf. atestam mais de 250.000 ocorrências no Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-18 12:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha, Duda! De fato, neste caso, esse "outorgante" é desprezado na tradução para o inglês. Sucesso no seu projeto tradutório.

Dasher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Dasher! A dúvida que me trouxe aqui não trata do feminino ou masculino da palavra, mas se é preciso ou não usar os dois termos juntos em inglês, já que são redundantes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliveira Simões: "Because testator has come to be applied to both sexes, the use of the feminine testatrix has become obsolete." http://www.yourdictionary.com/testator-testatrix
31 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Dicionário Marcílio

Reference information:
testador. (dir. de sucessão) testator. Em inglês,
testatrix é o feminino de testator. Todavia,
atualmente o termo “testator” se refere a ambos
os sexos. Portanto traduza testadora por
testator, e não por testatrix

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Oliveira Simões: É isso mesmo, Tobias. Obrigado pela referência!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search