Editalmente

English translation: service by publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Editalmente
English translation:service by publication
Entered by: Tania Pires

13:18 Jul 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: Editalmente
'Cumpra o art. XXX do CPP editalmente e pelo prazo de 10 (dias).'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
service by publication
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_of_process

In exceptional cases, other forms of service may be authorized by procedural rules or court order, including **service by publication** when an individual cannot be located in a particular jurisdiction.

• citação por edital; citação editalícia 􀃆 service
by publication.
“If the defendant’s whereabouts are unknown,
and there is no domicile to which process can
be delivered, then service by publication may
be allowed”. [Kane, Mary Kay, Civil Procedure,
p. 75].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-18 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:
EUROPEAN UNION, LAW [COM] Full entry
PT
citação edital na porta do tribunal
EN
service effected by posting it on the court notice board
----------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
This option seemed better taking into consideration the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by edict / proclamation
Oliveira Simões
4service by publication
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by edict / proclamation


Explanation:
Abaixo, um exemplo que se tornou mundialmente conhecido. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 16:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edict: a proclamation having the force of law (Merriam-Webster)

Example sentence(s):
  • Trump's tweets are a new form of governing by edict.

    https://www.truthdig.com/articles/trumps-tweets-are-a-new-form-of-governing-by-edict/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service by publication


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_of_process

In exceptional cases, other forms of service may be authorized by procedural rules or court order, including **service by publication** when an individual cannot be located in a particular jurisdiction.

• citação por edital; citação editalícia 􀃆 service
by publication.
“If the defendant’s whereabouts are unknown,
and there is no domicile to which process can
be delivered, then service by publication may
be allowed”. [Kane, Mary Kay, Civil Procedure,
p. 75].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-18 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:
EUROPEAN UNION, LAW [COM] Full entry
PT
citação edital na porta do tribunal
EN
service effected by posting it on the court notice board
----------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
This option seemed better taking into consideration the context
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search